President’s Club

StaffLeave a Comment

July 1, 2016–June 30, 2017

Lifetime memberships to the President’s Club are conferred to those who have already contributed $20,000 or more to Berea College. Those who became members prior to July 1, 2003 retain their membership under the previous criteria.

Ann Abshier and Jerome R. Blackstone

Dr. Fuad Said Abu-Zayyad ‘57

Guy William Adams ‘81

Violet Gregory Adams ‘41

Dorothy J. Alexander ‘52

Sue Harlan Alley ‘70

Mr. and Mrs. Donald P. Anderson

Vanessa Lynn Armstrong ‘88

Patricia Rae Arnett ‘49

Dr. Willard Eugene Arnett ‘47

Mrs. Barbara Boothby Arnold

Diana Shepherd Arnold ‘74

Mr. Jefferson W. Asher, Jr.

Robert Burns Asher ‘44

Cynthia J. Ball and David E. Aspnes

Mr. and Mrs. Clayton M. Austin

Ledford L. Austin ‘55

Mrs. Meredith B. Babbott

Mrs. Elizabeth M. Baird

Ms. Carol J. Baker

Channell Barbour ‘91

Jessie Fay Barbour

William L. Barbour ‘49

Kathryn Barnes

Christine A. Bartlett

Dr. and Mrs. Richard L. Batchelder

Jean Vincent Bates ‘66

Dr. Rodney Kent Bates ‘67

Dr. Dan Baugh, Jr. ‘50

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Beard

Dr. Charlotte Faye Beason ‘70

Pauline Sloane Becraft ‘46

Joy Begley

Mrs. Barbara J. Belknap

Beverly Barclay Bell ‘73

John L. Bell

Lila Davis Bellando ‘62

Richard Ray Bellando ‘62

Mrs. Milton L. Benjamin

Ms. Victoria R. Bennett

Ms. Ellen A. Berghamer

Ms. Beverly T. Bernstrom

Dr. and Mrs. Richard J. Bingham

Mr. David A. Bjorklund

Dorothy Davis Blackburn ‘48

Harold Gene Blackburn ‘57

Pansy Waycaster Blackburn ‘58

Mr. and Mrs. Hadley Bland

Dr. Jack C Blanton ‘57

Sandra Blanton

Sept of Blue, Clan Macmillan

Dr. John S. Bolin

Sandra A. Bolin ‘75

Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Bonnie

Mr. Robert R. Bowie

Billie Jo Bowling

Milton G. Bracht

Mr. Hugh Brady

Mr. Felix Braendel

Lt. Col. Orville Branham, USAF Ret. ‘62

Dr. Frances Joan Brannon ‘56

Kenneth Ray Bray ‘61

Mrs. Wanda F. Brinkley

Mrs. Ann Saunders Brown

Ms. Carolyn Brown

Ms. Elizabeth K. Brown

Mrs. La Verne Blaser Brown

Dr. Lloyd Browning ‘60

Marcella Chambers Browning ‘61

Joyce Grogan Bryan ‘56

Robert E. Bryan ‘56

Evelyn Hammons Buchanan ‘51

Dr. Betty M. Burchett ‘55

Mr. Randall S. Burkert

Marie Burkhart

Dr. Stephen B. Burkhart ‘51

Dr. James S. Burton ‘58

Ophelia Weaver Burton ‘59

Helen Adams Bussey ‘66

Rodney C. Bussey ‘63

Mr. Robert M. Butler

Gleta H. Byrd

Dr. Robert R. Canida

Mary Anna Shupe Cassady ‘45

Mrs. Catherine Wei Chao

Dr. Cleophus Charles, Hon. ‘95

Mr. Glen Charles

Dr. and Mrs. Abraham P. Cheij

Mrs. Anne M. Chivetta

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Chivetta

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Chivetta

Ms. Mabel Lee and Mr. David H. Chow

Mrs. Helen S. Choy

Yvonne McDowell Christiansen ‘91

Ms. Carnzu A. Clark

Ms. Mary Lu Clark

Mrs. Helen Louise Claxton

Dr. Charles Glyndon Click ‘67

Karon McGuire Click ‘67

Mr. and Mrs. James W. Cochran

Juanita Noland Coldiron ‘47

Dr. Ann F. Collard and Mr. David Joseph Collard

Ms. L. Maxine Collier

Dr. James Edward Colvard ‘58

Joy Alexander Colvard ‘58

Doris Davies Comer ‘47

Laura Ramsay Compton ‘76

Milinda Byrd Compton ‘62

Dr. Ralph E. Compton ‘76

Dr. Robert N. Compton ‘60

Helen Barnes Connelly ‘48

Phyllis Scrivner Conner ‘52

Emma Maynard Cooper ‘55

Mrs. Marcia M. Costello

Jerry J. Cox ‘65

Vicki Carter Cox ‘72

Cuba Franks Craig ‘68

Alice R. Crain

Dr. Brad Crain ‘65

Eldred Pennington Craine ‘44

Mary Back Croucher ‘65

Samuel L. Croucher ‘62

Mr. James D. Cunningham

Mr. and Mrs. Lyle M. Cutchin

Senator and Mrs. John C. Danforth

Mr. and Mrs. David Dansky

Mrs. Lillian Butler Davey

Mrs. Shirley De Martis

Dr. Donna Joyce Dean ‘69

Bonnie DenDooven

Mr. John P. DeNeufville

Frank Dickerson ‘56

Mrs. Lou Dunn Diekemper

Dr. Wanda L. Dodson ‘63

Dr. James M. Dowdy ‘49

Mrs. Kathy Dozier

Vae Shutt Duff ‘45

Ann Peterson Duncan ‘65

Mr. Irénée du Pont, Jr.

Mr. Warren H. Durling

Mr. and Mrs. J. Dean Eckersley

Ms. Jo Ann G. Eder

Mr. Dennis Edge

Dorothy Baldwin Edwards ‘47

James Roy Edwards ‘48

Mr. Jonathan W. Edwards

June Settle Edwards ‘47

Dr. Robert L. Edwards ‘46

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey G. Eisenbarth

Virginia McDonough Ellis ‘40

Mr. Walter Carl Emshoff, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Estes

Mrs. Mary E. Faber

Mrs. Carol S. Fang

Miss Joan E. Farrell

Mrs. Ruth W. Fawley

Mr. Frank B. Fehsenfeld

Dillard Bruce Feltner ‘52

Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Finch

Jennie Westlake Findley ‘45

Mr. and Mrs. Allan R. Fisher

Dr. Barbara Durr Fleming ‘68

Dr. John E. Fleming ‘66

Marie Lay Formichella ‘46

Ralph G. Fort ‘56

Mr. Philip A. Foster

Roger Franklin

Mr. and Mrs. David Frantz

Ms. Laurie Fraser

Dr. Arnold R. Frazier ‘65

Dyanne Morrell Frazier ‘66

Mr. Jess V. Frost

William T. Fryxell

Mr. Brian T. Fuhrmann

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Fuhrmann

David and Marilyn Fuhrmann

Dr. and Mrs. Fletcher Gabbard

Mr. Frank R. Gailor

Dr. Dorothy J. Ganick

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Garver

Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Gates, Jr.

Lisa Ann Gibson

Margaret Morris Gibson ‘58

Paul A Gibson ‘59

Kenneth Carl Gilbert ‘69

Peggy Sisson Gilbert ‘69

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Gilliam

Penman R Gilliam ‘58

Carol Schroedel Gillilan ‘60

Mrs. Barbara F. Ginn

Mrs. Alice G. Girvin

Ms. R. Renee Gladstone

Ms. Leslie Glew

Mr. and Mrs. Joe L. Goodman, Jr.

Mrs. Carolyn T. Gossett

Ms. Donna L. Graham

Mr. and Mrs. W. Bruce Graham

Mrs. Helen B. Green

David Gresham

Gay Looney Grider ‘56

Dr. Sam L. Grider ‘56

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Griesser

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy E. Griffith

Eduardo A. J. Guevara ‘47

Mr. Samuel P. Guyton

Barbara L. Hall

Mrs. Barbara W. Hall

Lt. Col. Don H. Hall ‘51

Dorothy S. Hall

Judy Wolford Halstead

Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Handel

Dorothy Smith Hardiman

Mr. Leo O. Harris

Vivian H. Hart

Betty Jean Gasaway Hartsell ‘57

Gene L. Hartsell

Katherine Beckman Hawks ‘77

Robert F. Hawks ‘77

Dr. Miles O. Hayes ‘57

Rev. and Mrs. C. Theodore Hegg

Mr. and Mrs. James Heinrich

Joyce Ritchie Henderson

Mr. and Mrs. George H. Hensley

Larry R. Henson ‘64

Alice LeMaster Hicks ‘66

Louise Hilton

Dr. and Mrs. C. Richard Hinckley

Amy Hincks

David Hincks ‘82

Don Richard Hirschman ‘66

Clyde R. Hopkins ‘59

Earlene Hibbard Hopkins ‘62

Lois Stephens Hoskins ‘53

Mary Skidmore Hoskins ‘51

Dr. Bobby A. Howell ‘64

Mary Early Howell ‘65

Mrs. Ruby J. Huff

Mrs. Alice M. Hughes

Mrs. Caroline Lewis Hunt

Mr. James G. Huntting, Jr.

Vera McKinney Hyman ‘57

C. Glenn Ihrig ‘63

Dr. Kyoko Ando Iitaka ‘59

Mrs. Doris L. Irmiter

Mr. Michael D. Ison

Dr. J. Ray Israel ‘59

Mr. and Mrs. William L. Jackson

Dr. Brian O. James ‘60

Ingrid Haug James ‘60

Mr. George Jamieson

Mr. John O. Jay

Glenn R. Jennings ‘72

Linda Owens Jennings ‘80

Roslea Johnston Johnson ‘65

Dr. Victor Johnson ‘68

Mary Ann Moser Johnstone ‘68

Loyal Jones ‘54

Janet H. Judd

Robert Peyton Judd ‘58

Dr. and Mrs. Robert L. Jungas

Dr. Douglas Kelley ‘51

Diane Rowe Kerby ‘75

Dr. Kak-Choong Kim ‘56

Beryl Wilson King ‘41

Sally Armstrong Kiteck ‘74

Dr. Stephen S. Kiteck ‘71

Dr. Robert E. Kleiger

Mr. Thomas C. Klekamp

Mrs. Kenneth M. Knopf

Eleanor L. Knotts ‘47

Mr. and Mrs. David Jon Kraus

Mr. William G. Kring

Mr. and Mrs. Joel S. Labovitz

Donald E. Lainhart, A’46 Cx’50

Virginia L. Lainhart

Jean Lamb

Ms. Caren Sue Lambert

Riley M. Lambert ‘42

Alice and Leslie Lancy Foundation

Christopher Jason Langley ‘95

Monica Satkowski Laramee ‘77

Dr. William A. Laramee, Hon. ‘09

Mr. and Mrs. Fred M. Lawson

Prof. Robert Gene Lawson ‘60

Rosemary DeHart Lawson ‘62

Dr. Carl Clinton Layne ‘63

Lois E. Layne

Leever Foundation Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Carl Leming

Rebecca Hollen Lewis ‘70

Mr. Charles Liebman

Ms. Gillian Lindt

Dr. Orrin Lippoff

Dr. Ruth Lofgren

Mr. Jacob H. Long, Jr.

Bobby L. Lotts ‘66

Burma Davis Lotts ‘68

Mr. James D. Lundy

Mr. H. William Lurton

Drs. Mary Parke and

James A. Manning

Dr. James Edsel Marion ‘57

Rev. and Mrs. Anthony R. Martin

Dinah Carden Martin ‘02

Gaylord L. Martin

Dr. Harry James Martin ‘69

Dr. Elissa May-Plattner and

Mr. Kenneth Plattner

Olga McAllister

Dr. Beechard C. McConnell, Jr. ‘59

Patricia Howard McConnell ‘62

Mrs. Kenneth D. McGinnis

Lucille Christian McKinney ‘43

Dr. Judith Frances McLaughlin ‘66

Anna Planck McNeill ‘52

Dr. Shirley Baker Meece ‘50

Mr. and Mrs. Kent H. Merideth

Mrs. Helen Merrill

Bernice H. Meyer

Mr. Warren J. Meyer

Dr. Jacqueline Michel

Mr. Bob Miller

Mr. and Mrs. John R. Milne

Mrs. Elzabeth K. Miner

Mr. Tom T. Miyahara

Mr. W. A. Moody

Mrs. Mary Emily Morgan

Betty A. Simpkins Moss ‘57

Dr. Kelly Gene Moss ‘58

Dr. Kenneth W Moss ‘55

Dr. Jill Ann Neff ‘79

Dr. P. David Nelson ‘65

Rebecca Plaster Nelson ‘65

Margaret Williams Nevels ‘59

Nancy Nevels

Ralph W. Nevels ‘59

Dr. Barbara Newborg

Sara Rudd Nickell ‘44

Dr. Ronnie Nolan ‘95

Mrs. Albert F. Norris

Mr. and Mrs. George D. Norton

Mr. Charles D. Nottingham, III

Margaret Mary O’Brien ‘88

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth J. Obrzut

Dr. Cheyenne Jean Oldham Olson

Ms. Donna N. Guthrie and

Mr. Lawrence W. Oliverson

Michael D. Oney ‘89

Michelle Prather Oney ‘89

Mr. Gilman Ordway

Joseph Ornelas

Joseph and Kathleen Wiggins Ornelas ‘68

Lucille B. Osteen

Mitchell M. Osteen ‘58

Delbert Ousley ‘66

Mr. and Mrs. Larry V. Park

Dr. Herman Patterson ‘49

Dr. Maxine Bonner Patterson ‘50

Katherine Leatherwood

Pennington ‘46

Dr. Kenneth W. Perkins ‘48

Margaret Southard Perkins ‘48

Dorothy M. Phillips

Judge Thomas W. Phillips ‘65

Father Ezra Alden Pickup, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Eugene C. Piette

Dr. Charles E. Platz

Mr. Paul D. Pomfret

Judy A. Porter

Mrs. Anne Powell

D. Wesley Poythress ‘89

Velma Watson Pressly ‘50

Frances Dillingham Price ‘53

Mrs. Rose Pu

Dr. E. Gary Raines ‘68

R. Marina Raines

Dr. John M. Ramsay ‘52

Rose Moore Ramsay ‘52

William R. Ramsay ‘52

Mr. Brett W. F. Randolph

Dr. Leo S. Rayl

Mrs. Charlotte E. Reinicker

Mrs. Helen Renner

Cecilia Stalnaker Repair ‘48

Mrs. Louise Rhoads

Glenna Sawyer Rice ‘51

Joan B. Richardson

Joseph W. Richen ‘60

Sheridan L. Risley ‘49

Mrs. Jean K. Rivlin

Georgia B. Robair-West ‘50

Dr. Robert E. Robbins

Mr. and Mrs. Will Robbins

Mr. William G. Robbins

Gerald Dean Roberts ‘62

Barbara Grubb Robinette ‘65

Robert E. Robinette ‘64

Mrs. Richard Robinson

Mrs. Lois E. Robison

Dr. Milton W. Roggenkamp

Mrs. Ruth I. Roggenkamp

Philip Daren Roof ‘88

Dorothy Gay Rouse ‘55

John James Rouse, Jr. ‘53

Jackie Ernest Roush ‘64

Pauline Correll Roush ‘63

Dr. William H. Roush ‘49

Ms. Jean Rowe

Mr. Timothy R. Rowland

Agnes Ratcliff Rudberg ‘45

Dr. Peter C. Ruenitz

Mr. Charles E. Ryan

Mrs. Jane C. Saltonstall

Arthur Sanders

Lois Williams Sanders SN ‘55

Dr. Donald L. Sandlin

Mr. Gregg Sando and

Ms. Sarah B. Havens

Mr. Donald E. Savage

Mr. Stanley Schmerken

Mr. and Mrs. Marion W. Scholes

Ms. Carole D. Wagner and

Mr. Alfred H. Schwendtner

Christa R. Schwintzer, Ph.D. ‘62

Mr. Arnold Seesholts

Mr. and Mrs. Davis H. Selander

Fairy Powers Sells ‘54

Gloria Janelle Sells ‘61

Ms. Aida J. Seltzer

Mrs. Inez Senger

Mr. and Mrs. Kirtley Settles

Mr. Harry Gus Shaffer, Jr.

Mrs. Kathryn W. Shahani

Evelyn Lamb Shaheen ‘42

Ms. Betty M. Sheets

Mr. and Mrs. Peter L. Sheldon

Ms. Jean A. Shipman

Miss Kathleene Ann Sims

Donnie R. Singleton ‘70

Mary Ann Daniel Singleton ‘71

Pamela Corley Slowkowski ‘71

Dr. Kenneth A. Smiles

Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Scott Smith

Thomas L. Smith ‘79

Mr. and Mrs. George W. Smyth, Jr.

Mr. Howard Snure, Jr.

Mr. Michael Solar

Franklin Delano Souther ‘58

Larcenia Singleton Souther ‘57

Bettie Smith Spangler ‘54

John Stephen Sparkman ‘74

Betty Sutton Spiggle ‘63

Dr. Wayne C. Spiggle, Jr. ‘56

Mrs. Linda M. Stafford Burrows

Miss Marilyn L. Steinbright

Dr. Herbert D. Stern

Lynda Brodersen Stern ‘67

Mrs. Lisa Kittler Stevens

Mr. and Mrs. John D. Stewart

Mrs. Jane K. Stiverson

Mrs. Alberta Stout

Mr. W. Lynn Swinger

Anne Taylor

Mrs. George W. Taylor

Mr. J. Scott Thompson

Paula Thompson

Tracy Eugene Thompson ‘80

Cheryl L. Thoms

Dr. Peter S. Thoms ‘55

Mr. and Mrs. Jack C. Threet

Patricia Timberlake

Mr. Donald A. Timm

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Townsend

Ronald V. Trense

Donna Posey Trent ‘64

Jeanne Triplett-Adams

Mr. Robert S. Troth

Dr. Andy Tsoi

James Tuan ‘78

Mr. P. D. Tuttle

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Upham

Mr. and Mrs. Jimmy Upton

Ms. Elsie P. VanBuren

Dr. Thomas Van’t Hof

Mr. Ronald C. Wade

Dr. John David Walker ‘62

Ruth Gregory Walker

Janath Casto Walters ‘53

Roy N. Walters, Jr.’58

Mrs. Carol Healy Warne

Dr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Warne

Ms. Charlotte L. Watson

Kenneth Gregory Way ‘73

Mrs. Leslie Weaver-Weinberg and Hilton Weinberg

Mr. Robert E. Weidenbach

Charles Maurice Wesley ‘51

Billy Edd Wheeler ‘55

Mary B. Wheeler

Martha Noss Whitis ‘57

Dr. Peter R. Whitis ‘56

Jacquelyn G. Widner

Dr. Larry Allen Widner ‘69

Mr. Vernon I. E. Wiegand, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Emerson Willard

Mrs. Elisabeth Williams

Dale Dedman Wilson ‘49

Josef B. Wilson ‘49

Thelma Foley Wilson ‘57

Mrs. Margaret M. Winslow

Ms. Christine Winterkamp

Ms. Joan H. Wister

Deborah Wolfe

Dr. James W. Wolfe ‘70

Gail W. Wolford, Hon. ‘14

Dr. and Mrs. Daniel R. Wolter

Mrs. Elizabeth A. Woods

Mrs. Jane C. Woods

Mr. and Mrs. George W. Woodzell

Ms. Rosemary Wright

Conrad Yanis

Mr. Anthony A. Yoseloff

Robert N. Young ‘63

Marjorie Perry Zeigler

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *