President’s Club

Berea College MagazineLeave a Comment

July 1, 2013-June 30, 2014

Beginning with the 2003-04 fiscal year, criteria for membership in the President’s Club changed.  Lifetime memberships to the President’s Club are now conferred to those who have already contributed $20,000 or more to Berea College or indicate their intention of contributing $2,000 annually until $20,000 has been reached (including past donations).

Ann Abshier and Jerome R. Blackstone

Dr. Fuad Said Abu-Zayyad, ‘57

Dr. Harold R. Adams, ‘48

Violet Gregory Adams, ‘41

Dorothy J. Alexander, ‘52

Evelyn U. Alley

Sue Harlan Alley, ‘70

Mrs. W. M. Angas

Mary Seals Arnett, ‘51

Patricia Rae Arnett, ‘49

Dr. Willard Eugene Arnett, ‘47

Mrs. Barbara Boothby Arnold

Diana Shepherd Arnold, ‘74

Cynthia J. Ball and David E. Aspnes

Mary Alice Atwood, ‘54

Dr. and Mrs. David Babbott

Mrs. Elizabeth M. Baird

Ms. Carol J. Baker

Mr. Quinten Barbee

Channell Barbour, ‘91

Jessie Fay Barbour

William L. Barbour, ‘49

Kathryn Barnes

Mr. C. M. Barringer

Christine A. Bartlett

Dr. and Mrs. Richard L. Batchelder

Jean S. Vincent Bates, ‘66

Dr. Rodney Kent Bates, ‘67

Dr. Dan Baugh, Jr., ‘50

Mrs. Alberta T. Baumgartner

Mr. Philip J. Baur, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Beard

Ms. Kay Beasley

Pauline Sloane Becraft, ‘46

Dr. Grant F. Begley, ‘39

Joy Begley

Mrs. Barbara J. Belknap

Beverly Barclay Bell, ‘73

John L. Bell

Lila Davis Bellando, ‘62

Richard Ray Bellando, ‘62

Mrs. Milton L. Benjamin

Ms. Beverly T. Bernstrom

Dorothy Davis Blackburn, ‘48

Harold Gene Blackburn, ‘57

Pansy Waycaster Blackburn, ‘58

Dr. Jack C. Blanton, ‘57

Sandra Blanton

Isaac F. Bledsoe, ‘63

Margaret B. Bledsoe

Sept. of Blue Clan MacMillan

Dr. John S. Bolin

Sandra A. Bolin, ‘75

Mr. and Mrs. Edward S. Bonnie

Mr. Robert R. Bowie

Billie Jo Bowling

Winston W. Bowling, ‘49

Milton G. Bracht

Olga Beck Bracht, ‘44

Mr. Hugh Brady

Kenneth Ray Bray, ‘61

Dr. William H. Breeze, V-12 ‘43

Mrs. Naomi Briscoe-Serrurier

Mrs. Ann Saunders Brown

Miss Hope B. Brown

Mrs. La Verne Blaser Brown

Dr. Lloyd Browning, ‘60

Marcella Chambers
Browning, ‘61

Joyce Grogan Bryan, ‘56

Robert E. Bryan, ‘56

Dr. and Mrs. Robert M. Bryan

Evelyn Hammons Buchanan, ‘51

Dr. Betty M. Burchett, ‘55

Mr. Randall S. Burkert

Esther Weller Burkhard

Mrs. Marie Burkhart

Dr. Stephen B. Burkhart, ‘51

Dr. James S. Burton, ‘58

Ophelia Weaver Burton, ‘59

Helen Adams Bussey, ‘66

Rodney C. Bussey, ‘63

Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Butler

Gleta H. Byrd

Robert Edward Cabe, ‘59

Richard Darrel Campbell, ‘58

Mary Anna Shupe Cassady, ‘45

Mrs. Robert C. Chapin

Mr. Harvey Chaplin

Dr. Cleophus Charles, Hon.’95

Mr. Glen Charles

Dr. and Mrs. Abraham P. Cheij

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Chivetta

Mrs. Helen S. Choy

Yvonne E. McDowell Christiansen, ‘91

Ms. Carnzu A. Clark

Mrs. E. Garfield Claxton

Dr. Charles Glyndon Click, ‘67

Karon McGuire Click, ‘67

Mr. and Mrs. James W. Cochran

Henry C. Coldiron, ‘47

Juanita Noland Coldiron, ‘47

Ms. L. Maxine Collier

Willadene Pound Collum, ‘42

Dr. James Edward Colvard, ‘58

Joy Alexander Colvard, ‘58

Phyllis A. Combs, ‘62

Doris Davies Comer, ‘47

Laura Ramsay Compton, ‘76

Milinda Byrd Compton, ‘62

Dr. Ralph E. Compton, ‘76

Dr. Robert N. Compton, ‘60

Helen Barnes Connelly, ‘48

Charles Ray Conner, ‘55

Phyllis Scrivner Conner, ‘52

C. Dean Cornett, ‘55

Nina Crabtree Cornett, ‘61

Jerry J. Cox, ‘65

Vicki Carter Cox, ‘72

Cuba Franks Craig, ‘68

Mr. and Mrs. Earle M. Craig, Jr.

Alice R. Crain

Dr. Brad Crain, ‘65

Eldred Pennington Craine, ‘44

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Cunningham

Mr. and Mrs. Lyle M. Cutchin

Senator and Mrs. John C. Danforth

Mrs. Lillian Butler Davey

Mrs. John Lillard Davis

Dr. Donna Joyce Dean, ‘69

Bonnie DenDooven

K. C. DenDooven

Mr. John P. DeNeufville

Frank Dickerson, ‘56

Wanda L. Dodson, ‘63

Mr. Russell J. Donnelly

Mrs. Kathy Dozier

Muriel Vae Shutt Duff, ‘45

Ann Peterson Duncan, ‘65

William E. Duncan

Mr. Irenee duPont, Jr.

Allen D. DuRand

Linda V. DuRand, Hon.’10

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph H. Dwan, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. J. Dean Eckersley

Dorothy Baldwin Edwards, ‘47

James Roy Edwards, ‘48

Mr. Jonathan W. Edwards

June Settle Edwards, ‘47

Dr. Robert L. Edwards, ‘46

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey G. Eisenbarth

Virginia McDonough Ellis, ‘40

Ms. Mary E. Faber

Mrs. Carol S. Fang

Miss Joan E. Farrell

Mr. Frank B. Fehsenfeld

Dillard Bruce Feltner, ‘52

Elizabeth Meade Feng

Victor Yu Hu Feng, ‘66

Joyce Barnes Fields, ‘61

Truman Ray Fields, ‘61

Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Finch

Jennie Westlake Findley, ‘45

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph F. Findley

Mr. and Mrs. Allan R. Fisher

Dr. Clyde C. Flannery, ‘44

Sherrena Jones Forester, ‘62

Marie Lay Formichella, ‘46

Ralph G. Fort, ‘56

Mr. and Mrs. Philip A. Foster

A. Wade Francis, ‘79

Mrs. Marian Frank

Roger Franklin

Dr. Arnold R. Frazier, ‘65

Dyanne Morrell Frazier, ‘66

Mr. Jess V. Frost

Mr. Brian T. Fuhrmann

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Fuhrmann

David and Marilyn Fuhrmann

Dr. and Mrs. Fletcher Gabbard

Mr. and Mrs. Frank R. Gailor

Mrs. Harriet E. Gamper

Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Gates, Jr.

Lisa Ann Gibson

Margaret Morris Gibson, ‘58

Paul A. Gibson, ‘59

Kenneth Carl Gilbert, ‘69

Peggy Sisson Gilbert, ‘69

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Gilliam

Penman R. Gilliam, ‘58

Ms. Leslie Glew

A. Barbara Goddard, ‘48

Mr. and Mrs. Joe L.
Goodman, Jr.

Shirley Reed Goossen, ‘59

Mrs. Carolyn T. Gossett

Ms. Donna L. Graham

Dr. Fred H. Greenberg, ‘55

Mrs. Dorothy A. Gregory

Gay Looney Grider, ‘56

Dr. Sam L. Grider, ‘56

Mr. and Mrs. Henry Griesser

Jeanne Hardy Griffin, ‘48

Murray S. Griffin

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy E. Griffith

Eduardo A. J. Guevara, ‘47

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel P. Guyton

Mr. Edward O. Haenni

Fay Mills Hale, ‘41

Mrs. Barbara W. Hall

Brian E. Hall, ‘70

Lt. Col. Don H. Hall, ‘51

Dorothy S. Hall

Judy Wolford Halstead

W. A. Hammond Drierite Company

Dorothy Smith Hardiman

Mr. Leo O. Harris

Betty Gasaway Hartsell, ‘57

Gene L. Hartsell

Katherine Beckman Hawks, ‘77

Robert F. Hawks, ‘77

Rev. and Mrs. C. Theodore Hegg

Joyce Ritchie Henderson

Mrs. Elizabeth D. Henley

Alice LeMaster Hicks, ‘66

Mr. and Mrs. Roger G. Hildeen

Louise Hilton

Amy Hincks

David Hincks, ‘82

Mr. and Mrs. C. Douglas Hindman

Don Richard Hirschman, ‘67

Lois Stephens Hoskins, ‘53

Mary Skidmore Hoskins, ‘51

Dr. Bobby A. Howell, ‘64

Mary Early Howell, ‘65

Mrs. Ruby J. Huff

Mrs. Alice M. Hughes

Vera McKinney Hyman, ‘57

C. Glenn Ihrig, ‘63

Dr. Kyoko Ando Iitaka, ‘59

Mrs. Doris L. Irmiter

Mr. and Mrs. Michael D. Ison

Barbara McLain Israel, ‘58

Dr. J. Ray Israel, ‘59

Mrs. Bremner H. Jackson

Mr. and Mrs. William L. Jackson

Dr. Brian O. James, ‘60

Ingrid Haug James, ‘60

Mr. George Jamieson

Debbie Jarvis-Yates, ‘83

Mr. and Mrs. Scott M. Jenkins

Glenn R. Jennings, ‘72

Linda Owens Jennings, ‘80

Mr. Donald E. Johnson, Jr.

Dr. Victor Johnson, ‘68

Mary Ann Moser Johnstone, ‘68

Dr. Robert L. Johnstone,
Hon. ‘96

Dr. David Robert Jordan,
V-12 ‘43

Janet H. Judd

Robert Peyton Judd, ‘58

Ms. Georgia F. Kearney

Dr. Douglas Kelley, ‘51

Mary Corsi Kelley, ‘51

Mrs. Alberta Allen Kelly

Diane Rowe Kerby, ‘75

Dr. Kak-Choong Kim, ‘56

Beryl Wilson King, ‘41

Sally Armstrong Kiteck, ‘74

Dr. Stephen S. Kiteck, ‘71

Mrs. Kenneth M. Knopf

Eleanor L. Knotts, ‘47

Mrs. Margie D. Kysela

Donald E. Lainhart, ‘50

Virginia L. Lainhart

Jean Lamb, ‘65

Carolyn Lavender Lambert, ‘42

Mr. David G. Lambert

Riley M. Lambert, ‘42

Alice and Leslie Lancy Fdn.

Monica Satkowski Laramee, ‘77

Dr. William A. Laramee, Hon. ‘09

Ms. Karin L. Larson

Mr. and Mrs. Fred M. Lawson

Robert Gene Lawson, ‘60

Rosemary DeHart Lawson, ‘62

Leever Foundation Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Carl Leming

Rebecca Hollen Lewis, ‘70

Mr. Charles Liebman

Ms. Gillian Lindt

Mr. Sanford Litt

Bobby L. Lotts, ‘66

Burma Davis Lotts, ‘68

Mr. H. William Lurton

Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth W. Lyon

Drs. Mary Parke and James A. Manning

James Edsel Marion, ‘57

Mrs. Estelle Marsh

John S. Marsh, ‘54

Rev. and Mrs. Anthony R. Martin

Dinah Carden Martin, ‘02

Gaylord L. Martin

Dr. Harry James Martin, ‘69

Dr. Elissa May-Plattner and Mr. Kenneth Plattner

Olga McAllister

Anna Roberts McConkey, ‘31

Dr. Beechard C. McConnell, Jr., ‘59

Patricia Howard McConnell, ‘62

Mr. and Mrs. William J.
McCune, Jr.

Mrs. Kenneth D. McGinnis

Dr. George W. McKinney, Jr., ‘42

Lucille Christian McKinney, ‘43

Dr. Judith Frances
McLaughlin, ‘66

Anna Planck McNeill, ‘52

Dr. Shirley Baker Meece, ‘50

Mr. and Mrs. Hans P. Mengering

Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Menschel

Mr. and Mrs. Kent H. Merideth

Mr. Charles E. Merrill, Jr.

Mr. Bob Miller

Hazel Longworth Milton, ‘41

Ms. Elzabeth K. Miner

Mr. Tom T. Miyahara

Mr. W. A. Moody

Mr. and Mrs. William G. Morrison, Jr.

Dr. Kenneth W. Moss, ‘55

Mr. and Mrs. Dale E. Murphy

Dr. Jill Ann Neff, ‘79

Ms. Margaret H. Neidinger

Dr. P. David Nelson, ‘65

Rebecca Plaster Nelson, ‘65

Mr. and Mrs. James E. Nevels

Margaret Williams Nevels, ‘59

Nancy Nevels

Ralph W. Nevels, ‘59

Dr. Barbara Newborg

Dr. Cora F. Newell Withrow

Mrs. Phoebe O. Nicholas

Sara Rudd Nickell, ‘44

Mr. and Mrs. Charles A. Nickolaus, Jr.

Mrs. Albert F. Norris

Mr. and Mrs. George D. Norton

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Nottingham, III

Mr. and Mrs. G. Oberbillig

Dr. Cheyenne Jean Oldham Olson

Michael Duane Oney, ‘89

Michelle Prather Oney, ‘89

Mr. Gilman Ordway

Joseph Ornelas

Joseph and Kathleen Wiggins Ornelas, ‘68

Lucille B. Osteen

Mitchell M. Osteen, ‘58

Delbert Ousley, ‘66

Larry G. Owen, ‘61

Miss Jean Phyllis Owens

Herman and Maxine
Patterson, ‘49

Dr. Maxine Bonner
Patterson, ‘50

Katherine Leatherwood Pennington, ‘46

Dr. Kenneth W. Perkins, ‘48

Margaret Southard Perkins, ‘48

Mr. and Mrs. Eugene C. Piette

Mrs. Dorothy E. Pollak

Mr. Paul D. Pomfret

Judy A. Porter

Paul R. Porter, V-12 ‘43

Ms. Anne Powell

D. Wesley Poythress, ‘89

Velma Watson Pressly, ‘50

Mrs. Rose Pu

E. Gary Raines, ‘68

R. Marina Raines

Rose Moore Ramsay, ‘52

William R. Ramsay, ‘52

Redwing Foundation

Mrs. Charlotte E. Reinicker

Mrs. Helen Renner

Margaret Steinorth Reuter, ‘42

Joan B. Richardson

Joseph W. Richen, ‘60

Sheridan L. Risley, ‘49

Miss Beverly Robbins

Dr. and Mrs. Robert E. Robbins

Mr. William G. Robbins

Barbara Grubb Robinette, ‘65

Robert E. Robinette, ‘64

Dr. Nathaniel M. Robinson

Mrs. Richard Robinson

Mrs. Lois E. Robison

Dorothy Gay Rouse, ‘55

John James Rouse, Jr., ‘53

Dr. William H. Roush, ‘49

Agnes Ratcliff Rudberg, ‘45

Arthur Sanders

Lois Williams Sanders, ‘55

Mr. and Mrs. Donald E. Savage

Barbara Weaver Sawyer, ‘57

Dr. Hershel G. Sawyer, ‘57

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Scheide

Ms. Ruth M. Scherbarth

Sallie Conley Scherrer, ‘43

Victor E. Scherrer, ‘43

Mrs. Gertrude A. Schlachter

Ms. Nancy J. Schmidt

Mr. and Mrs. Marion W. Scholes

Anna W. Schorman

Ms. Norma F. Schuessler

Christa R. Schwintzer, ‘62

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Scott

Fairy Powers Sells, ‘54

Gloria Janelle Sells, ‘61

Mr. and Mrs. Kirtley Settles

Mr. and Mrs. Harry Gus
Shaffer, Jr.

Evelyn Lamb Shaheen, ‘42

Mrs. Milton E. Shaw

Mr. and Mrs. Peter L. Sheldon

Mrs. Charles H. Simmons

Donnie R. Singleton, ‘70

Mary Ann Daniel Singleton, ‘71

Pamela Corley Slowkowski, ‘71

Dr. Kenneth A. Smiles

Mr. and Mrs. Robert M. Smith

Charles R. Smith, ‘56

Thomas L. Smith, ‘79

Mr. and Mrs. George W.
Smyth, Jr.

Mr. Howard Snure, Jr.

Franklin Delano Souther, ‘58

Larcenia Singleton Souther, ‘57

Bettie Smith Spangler, ‘54

John Stephen Sparkman, ‘74

Elizabeth Sutton Spiggle, ‘63

Dr. Wayne C. Spiggle, Jr., ‘56

Brenda Galloway Spillman, ‘63

Mrs. Linda M. Stafford Burrows

Miss Marilyn L. Steinbright

Dr. Herbert D. Stern

Lynda Brodersen Stern, ‘67

Mrs. Lisa Kittler Stevens

Ms. Caroline C. Stewart

Mrs. Glenna Stewart

Mr. and Mrs. John D. Stewart

Mrs. Jane K. Stiverson

Mrs. Juanita H. Stoneburner

Catherine French Stookey, ‘49

Mrs. Alberta Stout

Dr. Mary C. Stranahan

Ms. Margaret Wallhagen and Mr. William J. Strawbridge

Joseph E. Sumner, ‘41

Eugene M. Taulbee, ‘37

Anne Taylor

Capt. Fred M. Taylor, ‘42

Mrs. George W. Taylor

Paula Thompson

Tracy Eugene Thompson, ‘80

Cheryl L. Thoms

Dr. Peter S. Thoms, ‘55

Mr. and Mrs. Jack C. Threet

Mrs. Mary Anne Tigges

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Townsend

Donna Posey Trent, ‘64

Dr. Wendell C. Trent, ‘63

Mr. Robert S. Troth

Mr. P. D. Tuttle

Jimmy and Brenda Upton

Ms. Anna C. Vaughan

Mr. and Mrs. Oliver W. Waddell

Mr. Ronald C. Wade

Jack G. Walker, ‘43

Dr. John David Walker, ‘62

Ruth Gregory Walker

Mrs. Walter E. Walpole

Janath Casto Walters, ‘53

Roy N. Walters, Jr., ‘58

Ms. Charlotte L. Watson

Kenneth Gregory Way, ‘73

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Weidenbach

Mrs. Ben H. Wells

Charles Maurice Wesley, ‘51

Mrs. J. B. Wharton, Jr.

Billy Edd Wheeler, ‘55

Mary B. Wheeler

O. Wendell White, ‘58

Ruth Neely White, ‘57

Jacquelyn G. Widner

Dr. Larry Allen Widner, ‘69

Mr. Vernon I. E. Wiegand, Jr.

Ms. Amelia Jo Wier

Mrs. Irene B. Williams

Dr. and Mrs. J. Peter Williamson

Thelma Foley Wilson, ‘57

Mrs. Margaret M. Winslow

Deborah Wolfe

Dr. James W. Wolfe, ‘70

Leon Blackburn Wolford, ‘69

Mrs. Jane C. Woods

Dr. Ballard D. Wright, ‘59

Elizabeth Peterson Wright, ‘60

Conrad Yanis

Dr. Steven W. Yates, ‘83

Robert N. Young, ‘63

Miss Mariam Zabel

Marjorie Perry Zeigler

Mrs. Stephanie Bowling Zeigler and Mr. Eric Zeigler

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *