Founder’s Club

Berea College MagazineLeave a Comment

July 1, 2013-June 30, 2014

Beginning with the 2003-04 fiscal year, criteria for membership in the Founders’ Club changed.  Lifetime memberships to the Founders’ Club are now conferred to those who have already contributed $50,000 or more to Berea College or indicate their intention of contributing $5,000 annually until $50,000 has been reached (including past donations).  Those who became members prior to July 1, 2003 retain their membership under the previous criteria.  

Mrs. Kay E. Adair

Mr. Maynard J. Aldridge

Mrs. John M. Allen

Roberta Larew Allison, ’42

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur L. Altman

Mr. and Mrs. K. Tucker
Andersen

Mrs. Deborah Anderson

Mrs. Mary Anne Anderson

Stephen M. and Jane Anderson

James Thomas Arnold, ’75

Dr. Emel L. Atkins, ’57

Margaret Boyd Atkins, ’58

Jeanne Auxier

Dr. John Alden Auxier, ’51

Lois Speer Baird, ’48

Miss Elizabeth Baker

Kathleen Scott Banks, ’53

James T. and Hanna Bartlett

Mrs. Katharine M. Bassett

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Basta

Mr. and Mrs. James A.
Beaman, Jr.

June Mullins Begley, ’62

Leo Begley, ’64

Florence and Minnie Behl Trust

Beim Foundation

Dr. Donald Forbes Belknap

Mr. and Mrs. Richard D. Billera

Jackie Gunkler Bingham, ’68

Mrs. Dessie I. Black

Nancy E. Blair, Esq.

Carolynne Fincher Bobbitt, ’56

Dr. Jesse Leroy Bobbitt, ’55

George Bock Charitable Trust

Mr. Howard Boroughs

Bou Family Foundation

Kathy Bow

Dr. David A. Bowman, ’45

Linda W. Bowman

Wayne and Ida Bowman
Foundation

William H. Bowman, Hon. ’08

Claranelle Blackburn
Bradbury, ’52

Raymond A. Bradbury, ’46

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Bredt

Mrs. Gertrude Lange Brooks

Mr. and Mrs. James Keeley Brown

John Carter Browning, ’71

Linda Holbrook Browning, ’71

Jack W. Buchanan, ’46

Verna Hall Bulman, ’49

Dr. Warren E. Bulman, ’48

Evelyn Pennington Burkle, ’49

Mr. Richard M. Burridge

Mrs. W. F. Campbell

Mr. Richard L. Carl

Mr. Robert P. Castrignano

Dr. Donald W. Caudill, ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Raymond G. Chambers

Carl E Clark, ’62

Jackie Collier, ’80

Elisabeth Covey Collins

Martha Lampkin Colvard, ’34

Glenn Conn

Ruth Brantley Conn, ’53

Eileen Barnawell Hartley
Cooper, ’47

Mr. William E. Cornelius

Estill Cornett, ’52

Reba Blevins Cornett, ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Richard W.
Couch, Jr.

Martin A. and Sandy Coyle

Mr. Jim Cramer

Dr. Darrell Crase, ’56

Dixie R. Crase

Dr. James D. Crase, ’58

M. Elizabeth Culbreth, ’64

Mrs. Gayle T. Culp

Mrs. Carolyn G. Danforth

Mrs. Margaret Daniels

Mr. and Mrs. George I. Danly

Bill Daugherty, III, ’76

Dr. Chella David, ’61

Judith K. David

Mr. Robert W. Davis

Dr. James Dean, ’66

S. Eugene Dekich, ’52

Mrs. Paul C. Doehring

Mrs. Nancy D. Dorer

Mr. Richard K. Dowse

Marjorie Wood Drackett

Fred Lamar Dupree, Jr., V-12 ’45

Mrs. Johanna K. Egan

Margarette Eisenhour

Fred T. Elswick, ’60

Jonnell Webb Elswick, ’63

Constance M. Essington Estate

Mrs. Patricia F. Evans

William B. Evans, ’50

Mrs. Susan Brown Eyster

Mr. and Mrs. Eric N. Ferguson

Mr. Robert W. Fessler

Mr. Eugene V. Fife

C. Ronald Fouts, ’72

Mrs. Shirley B. Fowler

Dr. John P. Freeman

Dr. Billy W. Friar, ’53

Miss Ethel D. Fritts

Mr. Glenn R. Fuhrman

Muriel Fuhrmann

Mrs. H. B. Fuller, III

Louis L. Garber, ’49

Mrs. Marjorie D. Getsch

Lucille Holmes Gibson, ’45

Dr. Smith H. Gibson, ’45

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Girvin

William R. Gosser, ’50

Ernest Graham, ’49

Mr. Jim Gray

Mrs. Dorothy G. Griffin

Mr. and Mrs. William C.
Griswold

Barbara Huntsman Grizzle, ’52

Dr. James E. Grizzle, ’51

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Grover

William R. and Joan Gruver

Searls Lewis Guthrie, V-12 ’43

John K. Gwinn, ’54

Hazel Reynolds Hale, ’48

Jerry B. Hale, ’73

Nancy Walker Hale, ’73

Betty Lou Hollifield Hall, ’58

J. Clyde Hall, ’55

Donna Stauffer and John
Richard Hall

Mrs. Grace B. Hamilton

Lowell A. Hamilton, ’61

Sara Standifer Hamilton, ’62

Paulette Alexander Harder, ’65

Mrs. Shirley B. Harding

Mrs. D. Foster Harland

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Harley

Mr. Leon W. Harman

Helen Fillmore Harvey, ’54

Pamela Hatfield-Wells

Dr. John D. Haun, ’48

Lois Culbertson Haun, ’47

Dr. Charles F. Haywood, ’49

Mr. Charles T. Hendrix

Hirtle Callaghan and Co.

Mrs. Katherine E. Hocking

Eula Turner Holliday, ’45

J. Charles Honeycutt, ’51

Reba Honeycutt

Mrs. Norma M. Horvitz

Mrs. Mary Louise House

Mr. J. Woodford Howard, Jr.

Mrs. Dolores W. Humphrey

Patricia Finn Hunter, ’48

Betty Partin Hurst, ’50

Jane Miller Hutchens, ’71

Thomas Walter Hutchens, ’67

Thomas S. Hutsell

Virginia Dale Kyer Hutsell, ’50

Mr. and Mrs. J. L. Jackson, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. David Japikse

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S.
Jepson, Jr.

Dr. Flora Hsu Johnson, ’67

Brenda Starnes Johnstone, ’75

Dr. William H. Johnstone, ’74

Leigh A. Jones, Hon. ’93

Ms. Susan Kellogg

Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Kemper

Mrs. Charles F. Kettering, II

Pauline Schellberg Kifer, ’40

Averill Kilbourne

Mrs. Debbie Q. Kiser

Jackson S. and Kathryn Huffman Kiser, ’40

Mrs. Diane S. Klingenstein

Mr. and Mrs. Emil Allen Kraus

Janet C. Kreider, Hon. ’91

Dr. Donald H. Lakin

Mr. and Mrs. Oliver M. Langenberg

Brenda and Charles Larsen, III

Mr. and Mrs. Jay B. Larsen

Mrs. Marthella S. Lehtinen

Dr. George Ronald Lester, ’54

Patricia P. Lester

Hunter Lewis

Mr. and Mrs. Richard D.
Lombard

William M. Lowder, ’62

Dr. John Y. Lu, ’55

Ruth Ferrill Luthringer, ’46

Mrs. Constable MacCracken

Mrs. Lillian M. Mairs

Mrs. Doris S. Major

Dr. Alice R. Manicur, ’54

H. Bruce Martin, ’62

Sue Martin

Mr. Laurens B. Mathews

Dr. Geneva Metzler Matlock, ’48

Betty Dimmick Mattingly, ’50

Dr. Steele F. Mattingly, ’50

Mr. and Mrs. William R.
McFarland

Ann Bishop McNeer, ’50

Charles S. McNeer, ’50

Mrs. Lillian McNeily

Mrs. Anne W. McNulty

Mr. and Mrs. Orval G. Mead

Mr. and Mrs. Stanley A. Meisel

Mr. and Mrs. George Wall Merck

Mr. Robert E. Merkle

Laura Ledbetter Miller, ’55

Dr. Robert Warren Miller, ’53

Helena Jacobs Mink, ’51

Mr. Wilburn L. Morris

Dr. Harold L. Moses, ’58

Linda H. Moses

Mr. I. E. Murray, Jr.

Mrs. Rosemary E. Olds

Mr. Thomas H. Oliver

Dr. and Mrs. Edward T. Ordman

Rev. J. Randolph Osborne,
Hon. ’95

Betty Parker Parker, ’50

Dr. Franklin Parker, ’49

Mr. and Mrs. John Williams Parker

Dr. Eugene Q. Parr, ’49

Joan Lykins Parr, ’48

Mr. Leland F. Pemberton

June Morton Perry, ’44

Mary McWilliams Perry, ’53

Eugene H. Peterson

Eugene H. and Margaret
Bowman Peterson, ’45

Mr. and Mrs. Philip T. Peterson

Ellen Herron Phillips

Harry A. Piland

Virginia Ferrill Piland, ’43

Mr. and Mrs. Eugene P. Polk

Carol M. Porter

Mrs. Margaret C. Price

Mrs. Jill Gruver Puleo

Charles C. Rayburn, ’45

Mary Rayburn

Ruben D. Recio, Sr., ’51

Charles Reifsnyder

Mrs. Kathryn Sanders Rieder

James E. Ripley, ’66

Padi McKain Ripley, ’66

Linda Stewart Rivers, ’62

Ruth Barnes Robbins, ’49

Helen Swanson Robinson, ’49

Dr. and Mrs. Lyle D. Roelofs

Dr. Roy R. Rose, ’38

Rubye L. Rose

Doris Rosenbaum

Mr. Albert L. Roy

Dr. Justine Jones Rozier, ’43

Mr. and Mrs. William Knight Russell

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Rutledge

Lou Haigler Salter, ’47

Willie Sanders, ’69

Mr. L. Manlius Sargent, Jr.

Mr. Muneer A. Satter

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony
Scaramucci

Mrs. Lucy S. Schneider

David G. Schultz, ’41

Kathleen Jett Schwarzschild, ’46

Ms. Catherine Seabury

Dr. Charles Ward Seabury, II

Mr. Roger J. Sell

Ms. Carol E. Shanesy

Mrs. Lucy B. Shaw

Dr. David Eugene Shelton, ’69

Don Shinault, Jr., ’84

Larry D. Shinn, Hon. ’08

Nancy Shinn, Hon. ’09

Farra Mai Shipp

Dr. Robert H. Shipp, V-12 ’45

Mrs. Frances G. Shoolroy

Mrs. Myrtle I. Sillen

Marjorie Singleton

Dr. Mary Slusser

Ernest H. Smith

Florence Pittman Smith, ’53

Frances Sturgell Smith, ’47

Henry H. Smith

Mrs. Kathleen M. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Phillip H. Smith

Mr. Vincent M. Smith

Rev. and Mrs. Harry C. Snyder

William R. and Sylvene Osteen Spickerman, ’56

Mr. Theodore R. Stanley

Mr. Daniel W. Stanton

Mr. Robert K. Steel

Mrs. Dorothy Stein

Nina L. Steiner

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L.
Steiner, Jr.

Mr. Ellis M. Stephens

Jane Stephenson, Hon. ’93

Mrs. Margueritte C. Pendergast Stevens

Mr. and Mrs. Gene P. Stickle

Mr. and Mrs. Mark Stitzer

Mrs. Alfred J. Stokely

Mr. Michael Stranahan

Eleanore Burchell Sturgill, ’55

Mr. and Mrs. John F. Styer

Faye Collett Sutton, ’65

David and Ann Swanson

Mrs. Eugene E. Tappero

Barbara T. and Lowell D. Taylor

Harry W. Tennant, ’43

Mrs. Alice Terres

Evelyn E. Thomas Estate

Tyler Smyth Thompson, ’83

Mrs. Sue M. Tice

Annette H. Tinnin, Hon. ’01

Charles W. Tinnin, Jr., Hon. ’01

Mr. Richard Tredwell

Kay Tseng

Mr. and Mrs. Neil J. Van Sloun

John Vanderstar

Mrs. William D. VanDusen

Mr. and Mrs. A. J.
Vanlandingham

Mr. and Mrs. Emmet P.
Vaughn, Jr.

Nick Vaughn, ’97

Christine Chadwell Vensel, ’50

Dr. L. H. Vensel

Ms. Hedda Windisch von Goeben

David L. Wallace, ’82

Diane Kay Artist, ’80

Iverson Louis Warinner, ’66

Melba Wilson Wash, ’39

Miss Mary G. Waterman

Anne Smith Weatherford,
Hon. ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Frank C. Webber

Mrs. Elizabeth B. Weber

Rosemary Maxie
Weddington, ’53

Mr. and Mrs. Henri L. Wedell

David O. Welch, ’55

Joyce Loy Welch, ’54

Alice Wesley

Mrs. John L. Wesley

Mrs. Jean L. West

Helen Kiser Wheeler, ’53

Max Wheeler

Hon. John C. Whitehead

Mrs. Mary Alice Whiting

Shelby Alderman Whitson, ’59

Mr. Richard Wiener

Frieda Meade Wierda, ’54

Dawneda and Stafford H.
Williams, III

Mary Coates Williamson, ’44

Judge Bradley Wilson, II, ’78

Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Wolf

Mr. James D. Woodfin

Ms. Page M. Wright

Robert T. Yahng, ’63

Tina Ing Yahng

Jessie Reasor Zander, ’54

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *